Chair and Vice-Chair
|
|
United States
(Chair)
|
Ms. Hillary Rodham Clinton, Secretary of State
Mr. Ron Kirk, United States Trade Representative
Mr. Austan Goolsbee, Chairman of Council of Economic Advisers
Ms. Karen Kornbluh, Ambassador of the United States to the OECD
Mr. Robert Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Agricultural Affairs
Ms. Christine Varney, Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust
Ms. Miriam Sapiro, Deputy US Trade Representative to Europe, the Middle East and the Americas
Mr. Michael Punke, U.S. Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO
Ms. Sandra Polaski, Deputy Undersecretary for International Affairs
Ms. Melanne Verveer, Ambassador-at-Large, Department of State's Office on Global Women's Issues
Mr. Jose W. Fernandez, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Business Affairs
Mr. Rajiv Shah, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
|
|
Germany
(Vice-Chair)
|
Mr. Bernd Pfaffenbach, State Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology
Mr. Johannes Westerhoff, Ambassador of Germany to the OECD
|
Participating Countries and Economies
|
|
Argentina
|
Mr. Héctor Marcos Timerman, Minister of Foreign Relations, International Trade and Worship
|
|
Australia
|
The Hon. Craig Emerson, Minister for Trade
|
|
Austria
|
Mr. Werner Faymann, Federal Chancellor
Mr. Andreas Schieder, State Secretary in the Ministry of Finance
|
|
Belgium
|
Mr. Yves Leterme, Prime Minister of the caretaker government
Mr. Didier Reynders, Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Institutional Reforms
Mr. Steven Vanackere, Vice-Prime Minister, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Institutional Reforms
|
|
Brazil
|
Mr. Valdemar Carneiro Leão Neto, Undersecretary for Economic and Financial Affairs & G20 Sherpa
|
|
Canada
|
Mr. Ted Menzies, Minister of State (Finance)
|
|
Chile
|
Mr. Sebastián Piñera, President
Mr. Felipe Larrain, Minister of Finance
|
|
China, People's Republic of
|
Mr. Yu Jianhua, Assistant Minister of Commerce
Mr. Yi Xiaozhun, Vice Minister of Ministry of Commerce
|
|
Czech
Republic
|
Mr. Karel Schwarzenberg, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Tomáš Chalupa, Minister of the Environment
Mr. Martin Kocourek, Minister of Industry and Trade
|
|
Denmark
|
Ms. Lene Espersen, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Claus Grube, Ambassador, Permanent Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
|
|
Egypt
|
Mr. Khalid Emara, Deputy-Assistant Foreign Minister for International Economic Affairs
|
|
Estonia
|
Mr. Andrus Ansip, Prime Minister
Mr. Urmas Paet, Minister of Foreign Affairs
|
|
European Union
|
Mr. José Manuel Barroso, President of the European Commission
Mr. Karel de Gucht, Commissioner for Trade
Mr. Andris Piebalgs, Commissioner for Development
Mr. Olli Rehn, Commissioner for Economic and Monetary Affairs
|
|
Finland
|
Mr. Paavo Väyrynen, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development
Mr. Esko Hamilo, Under-Secretary of State for External Economic Affairs
|
|
France
|
Mr. François Fillon, Prime Minister
Mr. Alain Juppé, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs
Ms. Christine Lagarde, Minister for Economy, Finance and Industry
Mr. Pierre Lellouche, Minister of State for Foreign Trade
|
|
Germany
(Vice-Chair)
|
Mr. Bernd Pfaffenbach, State Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology
Mr. Johannes Westerhoff, Ambassador of Germany to the OECD
|
|
Greece
|
Mr. George A. Papandreou, Prime Minister
Mr. George Papaconstantinou, Minister of Finance
Mr. Dimitrios Droutsas, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Michalis Chrisochoidis, Minister for Regional Development and Competitiveness
|
|
Hong Kong, China
|
Mr. Gregory So Kam-leung JP, Acting Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development
|
|
Hungary
|
Mr. Viktor Orbán, Prime Minister
Mr. György H. Matolcsy, Minister for National Economy
Mr. Balázs Hidvéghi, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry for National Economy
|
|
Iceland
|
Mr. Steingrímur J. Sigfússon, Minister of Finance
Mr. Árni Páll Árnason, Minister of Economic Affairs
|
|
India
|
Mr. Anand Sharma, Minister of Commerce and Industry
|
|
Indonesia
|
The Hon. Mari Elka Pangestu, Minister of Trade
|
|
Ireland
|
Mr. Eamon Gilmore T.D., Tánaiste (Deputy Prime Minister) and Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Michael Noonan T.D., Minister for Finance
|
|
Israel
|
Mr. Avigdor Liberman, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Yuval Steinitz, Minister of Finance
|
|
Italy
|
Mr. Giulio Tremonti, Minister of Economy and Finance
Mr. Vincenzo Scotti, Secretary of State at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs
|
|
Japan
|
Mr. Naoto Kan, Prime Minister
Mr. Tetsuro Fukuyama, Deputy Chief Cabinet Secretary
Mr. Yoshinori Suematsu, Senior Vice-Minister, Cabinet Office
Mr. Yutaka Banno, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
Mr. Takashi Shinohara, Senior Vice-Minister for Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Mr. Kaname Tajima, Vice Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry
|
|
Korea
|
Mr. Kim Hwang-sik, Prime Minister
Mr. Kim Jong-hoon, Minister for Trade
Mr. Yim Jong-Yong, Vice Minister of Strategy and Finance
Mr. Min Dong-seok, 2nd Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mr. Yook Dong-han, Vice Minister, Prime Minister's Office
|
|
Latvia
|
Ms. Sanita Pavluta-Deslandes, Ambassador of Latvia to France
|
|
Lithuania
|
Ms. Lina Terra, Minister Counsellor
|
|
Luxembourg
|
Mr. Jeannot Krecké, Minister of the Economy and Foreign Trade
|
|
Mexico
|
Ms. Paricia Espinosa Cantellano, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Ernesto Cordero Arroyo, Minister of Finance and Public Credit
Mr. Bruno Ferrari García de Alba, Minister of Economy
Ms. Lourdes Aranda, Undersecretary for Foreign Affairs & Sherpa of Mexico to the G20
Ms. Beatriz Leycegui Gardoqui, Undersecretary for International Trade Negociations
|
|
Morocco
|
Mr. El Mostafa Sahel, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco to France
|
|
Netherlands
|
Mr. Maxime Verhagen, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation
|
|
New Zealand
|
The Hon. Tim Groser, Minister of Trade, Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs, Minister responsible for International Climate Change Negotiations
|
|
Norway
|
Mr. Jens Stoltenberg, Prime Minister
Mr. Sigbjørn Johnsen, Minister of Finance
Mr. Jonas Gahr Støre, Minister of Foreign Affairs
|
|
Peru
|
Mr. José Antonio Arrospide del Busto, Ambassador of Peru to France
|
|
Poland
|
Mr. Waldemar Pawlak, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy
Mr. Marcin Korolec, Undersecretary of State at the Ministry of Economy
|
|
Portugal
|
Mr. João Gomes Cravinho, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
|
|
Romania
|
Mr. Mircea Geoană, President of the Senate
|
|
Russian Federation
|
Ms. Elvira Nabiullina, Minister of Economic Development
Mr. Andrey Ivanovich Denisov, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Alexander Vyacheslavovich Fedorov, First Deputy Minister of Justice
Mr. Rinat Guizatouline, Vice Minister for Natural Resources
|
|
Slovak Republic
|
Ms. Iveta Radičová, Prime Minister
Mr. Ivan Mikloš, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance
Mr. Juraj Miškov, Minister of Economy
|
|
Slovenia
|
Mr. Danilo Türk, President
Mr. Mitja Gaspari, Minister for Development and European Affairs
Ms. Darja Radić, Minister of the Economy
Mr. Roko Žarnić, Minister of the Environment and Spatial Planning
|
|
South Africa
|
Mr. Pravin Gordhan, Minister of Finance
Mr. Rob Davies, Minister of Trade and Industry
|
|
Spain
|
Ms. Elena Salgado Méndez, Vice-President, Minister of Economy and Financial Affairs
Mr. Alfredo Bonet, Secretary of State for External Trade
|
|
Sweden
|
Mr. Jan Björklund, Minister for Education and Research, Deputy Prime Minister
Ms. Ewa Björling, Minister for Trade
|
|
Switzerland
|
Mr. Johann N. Schneider-Ammann, Head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs
Ms. Marie-Gabrielle Ineichen-Fleisch, State Secretary and Director of the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs
|
|
Turkey
|
Mr. İbrahim Halil Çanakçı, Undersecretary of the Treasury
|
|
United Kingdom
|
Lord Green, Minister of State for Trade and Investment
Mr. Stephen O'Brien, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development
|
|
United States
(Chair)
|
Ms. Hillary Rodham Clinton, Secretary of State
Mr. Ron Kirk, United States Trade Representative
Mr. Austan Goolsbee, Chairman of Council of Economic Advisers
Ms. Karen Kornbluh, Ambassador of the United States to the OECD
Mr. Robert Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Agricultural Affairs
Ms. Christine Varney, Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust
Ms. Miriam Sapiro, Deputy U.S. Trade Representative to Europe, the Middle East and the Americas
Mr. Michael Punke, U.S. Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO
Ms. Sandra Polaski, Deputy Undersecretary for International Affairs
Ms. Melanne Verveer, Ambassador-at-Large, Department of State's Office on Global Women's Issues
Mr. Jose W. Fernandez, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic, Energy and Business Affairs
Mr. Rajiv Shah, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
|
Observers and Experts
|
Observers
The following International Organisations have been invited as Observers:
-
Bank for International Settlements (BIS)
Mr. Jaime Caruana, General Manager
- European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
Mr. Kåre Bryn, Secretary-General
- International Labour Organisation (ILO)
Mr. Stephen Pursey, Director of the Policy Integration Department and Senior Adviser to teh Director-General
- International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Mr. Gilles Bauche, Advisor, Offices in Europe
- The World Bank
Mr. Mahmoud Mohieldin, Managing Director
- United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Ms. Rebeca Grynspan, Associate Administrator, UNDP
- United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
Mr. Achim Steiner, Executive Director & Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations
- World Trade Organization (WTO)
Mr. Pascal Lamy, Director-General
|
Experts
BIAC and TUAC have been invited as Experts:
-
Business and Industry Advisory Committee to the OECD (BIAC)
Mr. Charles P. Heeter, Jr., BIAC Chairman, Managing Director, Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
Mr. Tadahiro Asami, Secretary-General
Mr. Harold McGraw III, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, The MacGraw-Hill Companies
-
Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC)
Mr. Richard L. Trumka, President, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Mr. John Evans, General Secretary
Ms. Sharan Burrow, General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation
|
OECD Secretariat
-
-
Mr. , Deputy Secretary-General
-
Mr. Pier Carlo Padoan, Deputy Secretary-General and Chief Economist
-
Mr. , Deputy Secretary-General
-
Mr. Richard A. Boucher, Deputy Secretary-General
-
Mr. Nobuo Tanaka, Executive Director, International Energy Agency (IEA)
|